Gender
Female
Alternate Names
Eaton, Elizabeth A.

Chase, Elizabeth A. Eaton

Biography

1 Oct. 1779–1 Nov. 1854. Born in Newburyport, Essex Co., Massachusetts. Daughter of Stephen Eaton and Sarah. Married William Chase, 26 Feb. 1798, in Newburyport. Resided at Newbury, Essex Co., by 1810. Husband died, between 1818 and 1826. Moved to Boston, by 1826. Baptized into Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Samuel H. Smith, 5 Dec. 1832, in Boston. By Sept. 1833, moved to Kirtland, Geauga Co., Ohio, where she lived in home of JS. Returned to Boston, by 1834. Died in Boston.

Links